Scammer Miguel Blesa 

Fraudster Miguel Blesa 

Details

Name: Miguel Blesa
Other Name: El Robin Hood
Born: 1947
whether Dead or Alive: 2017
Age: 69
Country: Spanish
Occupation: Banker
Criminal / Fraud / Scam Charges:
Criminal / Fraud / Scam Penalty:
Known For: Chairman of?Caja Madrid, 1996?2010

Description :

Miguel Blesa de la Parra (8 August 1947 19 July 2017) was a Spanish banker, the chairman of the Spanish bank Caja Madrid from 1996 to 2009. Miguel Blesa, a Spanish banker, faced notoriety for his involvement in financial scandals. Serving as the chairman of Caja Madrid, he played a key role in Spain's banking crisis. Blesa was implicated in corruption cases, accused of facilitating dubious loans to friends and colleagues, contributing to the bank's downfall. His actions symbolized the lack of financial oversight during Spain's economic downturn. In 2013, he was found guilty of embezzlement and sentenced to prison, although the conviction was later overturned. Blesa's legacy remains tainted, representing the dark side of financial mismanagement and corruption within the Spanish banking sector.



Related Fraudsters Scammers:

Barry George
Vladimir Kumarin
Andriy Slyusarchuk
Cassie Chadwick
Mary Carleton
Carlos Castaneda