Scammer Martin A. Armstrong 

Fraudster Martin A. Armstrong 

Details

Name: Martin A. Armstrong
Other Name: Martin Arthur Armstrong
Born: 1949
whether Dead or Alive:
Age: 72
Country: United States
Occupation: Forecaster
Criminal / Fraud / Scam Charges:
Criminal / Fraud / Scam Penalty: 27 years to life (first-degree murder),4 to 5 years (kidnapping),2 to 3 years (assault and battery with dangerous weapon)
Known For: Economic Confidence Model

Description :


Martin A. Armstrong

Martin A. Armstrong is an American fraudster and a self taught economic forecaster who indulged in fraudulent activities to swindle $700 million from his investors for the commodity exchange trade and hided assets worth of $15 million. He claimed himself as an economic forecaster with a theory he invented himself and made his way in the commodities market with that name.

He executed a Ponzi scheme to cover up his losses for which he was sued by Japanese investors in the year 2000. In 2001, he was arrested and was sentenced to 11 years in prison with a restitution fees. He was later released from the jail in the year 2011.