Scammer Matthew Cox 

Fraudster Matthew Cox 

Details

Name: Matthew Cox
Other Name: Matthew B. Cox, Matt Cox
Born: 1969
whether Dead or Alive:
Age: 52
Country: Florida, U.S.
Occupation: Mortgage broker. author
Criminal / Fraud / Scam Charges: Bank fraud, identity theft, passport fraud, conspiracy to commit mortgage fraud, probation violation
Criminal / Fraud / Scam Penalty: 26 years in prison,reduced to 15 years (served 12.5 years), $6 million restitution
Known For:

Description :


Matthew Cox

Matthew Cox is an American fraudster convicted for a lot of identity theft, passport fraud and mortgage fraud. Mathew Cox is a sociopath who wanted to prove his worth and existence, for that he took the way of scam with an urge to outsmart people but rather he exploited the innocents and their lives. He made mortgage scams by collecting the details of various individuals and giving them fake mortgage advertisements.

He acted as a Red Cross worker and collected the road side people's identity; he applied these details to passports, security cards and other government official documents and used them for mortgage fraud and laundered as much as $12 million in the year 2003. He used the money on vacations, Rolexes, Audi and his girlfriend.

As an Art student, Cox created his own banks for securities, housing loan; and traveled the Southern states of America with the various identities he created.
He was later caught in 2006 with his girlfriend who was also a part of his scams. He was indicted for 42 frauds and 70 identity thefts and was sentenced to 400 years in prison. Later, he pleaded guilty and bargained the sentence to 26 years.


Related Fraudsters Scammers:

Chung Mong-koo
Nicky Arnstein
Gina Marks
Han van Meegeren
Malcolm Webster
Ashley Kirilow