Scammer Cassie Chadwick 

Fraudster Cassie Chadwick 

Details

Name: Cassie Chadwick
Other Name: Elizabeth Cunard,Emily Heathcliff,Lydia DeVere,Lydia Springsteen,Marie LaRose
Born: 1857
whether Dead or Alive: 1907
Age: 50
Country: U.S.
Occupation:
Criminal / Fraud / Scam Charges: forgery,seven counts forgery and seven counts conspiracy
Criminal / Fraud / Scam Penalty: 14 years prison and $70,000 fine
Known For:

Description :

Cassie L. Chadwick (10 October 1857-10 October 1907) was the most well-known pseudonym used by Canadian con artist Elizabeth Bigley, who defrauded several American banks out of millions of dollars during the late 1800s and early 1900s by claiming to be an illegitimate daughter and heiress of the Scottish-American industrialist Andrew Carnegie.Newspaper accounts of the time described her as one of the greatest con artists in American history.


Related Fraudsters Scammers:

Kim Dotcom
Agha Hasan Abedi
Russell Cline
Allen Stanford
Ronald Clark O'Bryan
Lou Pearlman