Scammer Jim Bakker 

Fraudster Jim Bakker 

Details

Name: Jim Bakker
Other Name: James Orsen Bakker
Born: 1940
whether Dead or Alive:
Age: 80
Country: U.S
Occupation: televangelist and fraudster
Criminal / Fraud / Scam Charges: Fraud, Identity Theft, Manslaughter, Escaping Custody
Criminal / Fraud / Scam Penalty: 12.5 years in federal prison
Known For:

Description :


Jim Bakker

Jim Bakker is a televangelist and an American fraudster. “Jim Bakker misused the funds from the Christian ministry for himself and his family during the time 1980 to 1983”. The funds were raised for the construction of a Christian theme park in South Carolina. He also sold thousands of $1000 passes with the promise of three night luxury stay in the heritage hotel which only had 500 rooms.

He was indicted in the year 1983 for his various frauds. The jury went for one and a half years and Bakker was found guilty of wire fraud, accounting fraud and mail fraud and was sentenced to 45 years with $500,000 as restitution fees. The sentence was later reduced to eight years by reapplying to the jury stating that the 45 years of sentence given by the last jury were based on religious beliefs. He was later released on parole after serving five and a half years in prison.


Related Fraudsters Scammers:

Paul Coffin
Ramon Baez Figueroa
Leander Tomarkin
Michele Sindona
Marc Dreier
Natwarlal