Scammer Elmer Edward Solly 

Fraudster Elmer Edward Solly 

Details

Name: Elmer Edward Solly
Other Name: Daniel "Danny C" Catalano
Born: 1945
whether Dead or Alive: 2007
Age: 62
Country: American
Occupation:
Criminal / Fraud / Scam Charges: Manslaughter
Criminal / Fraud / Scam Penalty:
Known For:

Description :


Elmer Edward Solly

Elmer Edward Solly is scammer who lived his life as a different individual for 27 years. In the year 1969, Solly being drunk and angry, bashed the head of his girlfriend's two year old son Christopher Welsh which caused heavy injuries and eventually Christopher's death.

He eventually admitted his manslaughter and was imprisoned in a cell at Leeburg State prison where he befriended the prison psychologist. With his help, he escaped the prison during Solly's visit to his girlfriend's house. After being a fugitive he changed his identity numerous times and went on living his fugitive life for 27 years until he was caught in Philadelphia as 'Danny.C' based on the tip from his family after his mother's death. He lived both as a fugitive and a fraudster with some other crimes to his name too.


Related Fraudsters Scammers:

Janie Lou Gibbs
Adaoha Ugo-Ngadi
Barry Minkow
Alfredo Saenz Abad
Victor Lustig
Ignazio Lupo