Scammer Kevin Trudeau 

Fraudster Kevin Trudeau 

Details

Name: Kevin Trudeau
Other Name: Kevin Mark Trudeau
Born: 1963
whether Dead or Alive:
Age: 58
Country: U.S
Occupation: Author, radio and television personality
Criminal / Fraud / Scam Charges: Fraud, larceny and contempt of court Regulatory settlements with the FTC and eight state attorneys general for false claims and misleading representations
Criminal / Fraud / Scam Penalty:
Known For: Promoting alternative medicine and questionable diet and financial remedies.Founding the International Pool Tour.

Description :


Kevin Trudeau

Kevin Trudeau is an American author and a convicted fraudster. Trudeau caught the attention of Federal Trade Commission (FTC) when he marketed his books with conspiring theories without evidence to it. He was fined for his actions in the year 1990. Later he posed as a doctor to deposit $80,000 in an account and also swindled money from his customer's credit card by charging them with unusual charges.

He was convicted for his acts and was fined $500,000, which he failed to pay. The failure of the payment raised another trial on him which fined him $37 million this time for his undue payment and fraudulent activities. In order to evict the conviction, he filed for bankruptcy of his firm but was found out eventually. He was then sentenced to 10 years of imprisonment for his frauds and felonies.


Related Fraudsters Scammers:

Samuel Kevin
Marc Rich
Ramalinga Raju
Kim Woo Choong
Alves dos Reis
Jack