Scammer Geraldine Elizabeth Carmichael 

Fraudster Geraldine Elizabeth Carmichael 

Details

Name: Geraldine Elizabeth Carmichael
Other Name: Geraldine Elizabeth "Liz" Carmichael
Born: 1927
whether Dead or Alive: 2004
Age: 77
Country: German
Occupation: Entrepreneur
Criminal / Fraud / Scam Charges: Fraud, fare-beating, credit-card theft, threats of violence, burglary,?harassment
Criminal / Fraud / Scam Penalty: Twenty-one month prison term
Known For:

Description :


Geraldine Elizabeth Carmichael

Geraldine Elizabeth Carmichael (Liz) is an American fraudster infamous for her automobile fraud during the energy crisis in the year 1973. Liz, who has been surviving her days with the help of her partners and her aliases wanted to become someone of great power. In 1973 came the energy crisis in America due to the pact with Arabic nations.

She used this time wisely by engaging herself with an automobile company which promised to have built a three wheeler car which goes 70 miles per gallon. “The company itself was a scam which swindled money from various investors and so Liz with that money, was on the run as a fugitive for over 15 years and was arrested in the year 1989 and was sentenced to one and half years in prison”. She later died of cancer.


Related Fraudsters Scammers:

Martin Shkreli
Stacey Castor
Mike Warnke
H. H. Holmes
Tino De Angelis
Anna Sorokin