Scammer Angelo Haligiannis 

Fraudster Angelo Haligiannis 

Details

Name: Angelo Haligiannis
Other Name: Null
Born: 1967
whether Dead or Alive:
Age: 54
Country: United States
Occupation: President of Hedge Fund
Criminal / Fraud / Scam Charges: Null
Criminal / Fraud / Scam Penalty: 15-year jail
Known For: Ponzi scheme

Description :

Angelo Haligiannis
Angelo Haligiannis, once at the helm of the hedge fund Sterling Watters, orchestrated a Ponzi scheme that defrauded investors of tens of millions of dollars. His fraudulent activities came to light, and in 2005, he pleaded guilty to his crimes.
As the day for his sentencing loomed, scheduled for January 11, 2006, Haligiannis made a dramatic escape, fleeing just before he was expected to face a 15-year jail term.
For nearly two years, Haligiannis remained on the run, evading authorities and eluding capture. However, his days of freedom came to an end in August 2007 when he was apprehended on the island of Crete. Greek authorities, despite his capture, conditionally released him. However, Haligiannis's taste of freedom was short-lived as he was arrested once again in September of the same year.


Related Fraudsters Scammers:

Omid Tahvili
Jack
Albert Johnson Walker
Reed Slatkin
Bjarte Baasland
Emma LeDoux