Scammer Brian Kim 

Fraudster Brian Kim 

Details

Name: Brian Kim
Other Name: Bu Yung Kim
Born: 1976
whether Dead or Alive:
Age: 0
Country: New Jersey, U.S.
Occupation: former hedge fund manager
Criminal / Fraud / Scam Charges: Pleaded guilty to charges including passport fraud, grand larceny, scheme to defraud, violation of the NY General Business Law (Martin Act), and falsifying business records
Criminal / Fraud / Scam Penalty: 5 years, 7 months, to 15 years, 7 months in prison
Known For: Ponzi scheme

Description :

Brian Kim
Brian Kim is an American fraudster convicted for his Ponzi scheme trading company called as “Non- defunct Liquid Capital”. Brian Kim scammed the innocent investors by promising a 240% return for their commodities. He displayed modified financial reports of the commodities and funds to his investors thus committing a document fraud.

He swindled as much money as possible from his investors for his lavish life at New York. He was raided in the year 2012 for his scams on commodities and future trading.

He escaped to Hong Kong  by committing a passport fraud where he applied for a new passport stating that the old one was lost; but it was captured by the federal officials. Later he was captured in Hong Kong. He also committed theft of $450,000 from Christodora House committee. He pleaded guilty for all his charges, for which he was sentenced 5 to 15 years of prison and got banned from the Commodity Futures Trading Commission (CTFC).


Related Fraudsters Scammers:

James Hydrick
Paul Pisasale
Sergei Mavrodi
Arwed Imiela
Rudy Kurniawan
Arif Naqvi