Scammer John Stonehouse 

Fraudster John Stonehouse 

Details

Name: John Stonehouse
Other Name: John Thomson Stonehouse
Born: 1925
whether Dead or Alive: 1988
Age: 62
Country: England
Occupation: Confidence artist
Criminal / Fraud / Scam Charges: Scamming
Criminal / Fraud / Scam Penalty: 20 years imprisonment
Known For:

Description :


John Stonehouse

John Stonehouse was a former cabinet minister of Britain during the period 1969 to 1970. He was a politician of the British Labour party and a fraudster who attempted to fake his own death. After the disappearance of the 7th earl of Lucan, he faked his own death in Miami Beach in the year 1974. He scattered his clothes on the beach and disappeared suddenly.“ While the officers were about to close his disappearance as death by suicide or shark attack, he was landing in Australia as 'Mildoon' with his secretary.”

He was suspected by a Bank teller while depositing money at the bank in Australia who later informed the police. Stonehouse was caught by the Australian police as the missing 7th earl of Lucan, but was the police caught Stonehouse instead. He was prosecuted for his passport forgery, identity scam, attempting fake death and wasting the officer's time.


Related Fraudsters Scammers:

Ray Williams
Catherine Flannagan
Sparrow Cruz Vickers
Dean Faiello
Sung Chi-li
Emmanuel Nwude