Rip And Scam

Scammer David Hampton 

Fraudster David Hampton 

Details

Name: David Hampton
Other Name: David Poitier, Patrick Owens, Antonio Jones, David Hampton-Montilio
Born: 1964
whether Dead or Alive: 2003
Age: 39
Country: Buffalo, New York, U.S.
Occupation:
Criminal / Fraud / Scam Charges: Fraud, fare-beating, credit-card theft, threats of violence, burglary,?harassment
Criminal / Fraud / Scam Penalty: Twenty-one month prison term
Known For:

Description :

David Hampton
David Hampton is an infamous fraudster in America who conned some of  the big-shots of New York in 1980s due to his resemblances with the academy award actor Sidney Poitier. He used this resemblance to scam the people of Manhattan for getting three meals a day, a place to stay and some money for driving.

The famous idols scammed by him are Calvin Klein, Melanie Griffith, Gary Sinise and John Jay Iselin and the deans of Columbia University. He also attempted burglary during his teens. He was caught in the year 1983 and was sentenced for to years. Later his story was made into a play and a movie. He died of AIDS in the year 2003.


Related Fraudsters Scammers:

Orville Hodge
Miss Cleo
Ramon Baez Figueroa
Shin Kyuk-ho
Samantha Azzopardi
Mandaryna