Scammer Brian Kim 

Fraudster Brian Kim 

Details

Name: Brian Kim
Other Name: Bu Yung Kim
Born: 1975
whether Dead or Alive:
Age: 45
Country: U.S.
Occupation:
Criminal / Fraud / Scam Charges: Pleaded guilty to charges including passport fraud, grand larceny, scheme to defraud, violation of the NY General Business Law (Martin Act), and falsifying business records
Criminal / Fraud / Scam Penalty: 5 years, 7 months, to 15 years, 7 months in prison
Known For: Ponzi scheme

Description :

Brian Kim (also known as "Bu Yung Kim"; born 1975/1976) is an American former hedge fund manager.[1][2][3] He founded the now-defunct Liquid Capital Management LLC, which focused on futures trading.In 2011, he was found guilty of fraudulent solicitation, misappropriation, and misrepresentation to investors and regulatory organizations, and sought an injunction preventing him from trading in commodities futures and foreign currencies. A $12.5 million default judgement was entered against him, and he was banned from commodity trading.


Related Fraudsters Scammers:

Ferdinand Ward
Walter E. Scott
Martin Frankel
Kenneth Lay
Adaoha Ugo-Ngadi
Gerd Heidemann