Scammer Billy McFarland 

Fraudster Billy McFarland 

Details

Name: Billy McFarland
Other Name: William Z. McFarland
Born: 1991
whether Dead or Alive:
Age: 30
Country: U.S
Occupation:
Criminal / Fraud / Scam Charges: Mail and wire fraud
Criminal / Fraud / Scam Penalty: Six years imprisonment, $26 million in restitution
Known For: Fyre Festival

Description :


Billy McFarland

Billy McFarland is an American fraudster who defrauded people by selling event tickets for a scam musical festival. Billy with his active scamming skills founded the Fyre app which allowed the users to book a music talent; it was an innovative idea. In order to promote his app he planned to conduct a music festival with luxury experience in the Bahamas, calling the event as Fyre festival.

He issued tickets for the events through his app and collected as much as $27.4 million. Before the day of festival, the attendees flew from America to Great Exuma, one of small islands in the Bahamas where they were made to stay in a little tent with pre-packed sandwiches of convenience store, thus making the Fyre festival a greatest attention towards the U.S. federal service. Billy was convicted for wire fraud and mail fraud and was sentenced to six years of imprisonment.


Related Fraudsters Scammers:

Lucio Urtubia
Emmanuel Nwude
Chung Mong-koo
Ernest Garcia II
Barry George
Mike Warnke