Scammer James Reavis 

Fraudster James Reavis 

Details

Name: James Reavis
Other Name: Baron of Arizona
Born: 1843
whether Dead or Alive: 1914
Age: 71
Country: Colorado
Occupation: Hedge fund?portfolio manager
Criminal / Fraud / Scam Charges:
Criminal / Fraud / Scam Penalty: US$5,000 fine and 2 years prison
Known For:

Description :

James Addison Reavis (May 10, 1843-November 27, 1914), later using the name James Addison Peralta-Reavis, the so-called Baron of Arizona was an American forger and fraudster. He is best known in association with the Peralta land grant, also known as the Barony of Arizona, a pair of fraudulent land claims, which if certified, would have granted him ownership over 18,600 square miles (48,200 km2) of land in central Arizona Territory and western New Mexico Territory.


Related Fraudsters Scammers:

Chris Atkins
Jen Valorie of So Cute Nursery
Henry B. Cassel
Yevgeny Roizman
Gerd Heidemann
James Reavis