Scammer Anna Sorokin 

Fraudster Anna Sorokin 

Details

Name: Anna Sorokin
Other Name: Anna Delvey
Born: 1991
whether Dead or Alive:
Age: 30
Country: German
Occupation: Financier, criminal
Criminal / Fraud / Scam Charges: Grand larceny, second-degree larceny, theft of services
Criminal / Fraud / Scam Penalty: 4 to 12 years imprisonment, $24,000 fine, $199,000 restitution, deportation to Germany
Known For:

Description :

Anna Sorokin (born January 23, 1991) is a Russian-born German convicted fraudster. Between 2013 and 2017 she pretended to be a wealthy German heiress under the name Anna Delvey in order to defraud banks, hotels, and wealthy acquaintances. She was convicted of multiple counts of attempted grand larceny, larceny in the second degree, and theft of services in relation to these offenses in 2019. As of 2021, television adaptions of her story are being developed by Netflix and HBO.


Related Fraudsters Scammers:

Jim Bakker
H. H. Holmes
David Farnsworth
David Yonggi Cho
J.K. (singer)
Jeffrey Keith Skilling