Scammer Victor Lustig 

Fraudster Victor Lustig 

Details

Name: Victor Lustig
Other Name: Count Lustig
Born: 1890
whether Dead or Alive: 1947
Age: 57
Country: Australian
Occupation: American con man
Criminal / Fraud / Scam Charges: Scamming
Criminal / Fraud / Scam Penalty: 20 years imprisonment
Known For:

Description :

Victor Lustig (German pronunciation:January 4, 1890 ? March 11, 1947)was a highly skilled con artist from Austria-Hungary, who undertook a criminal career that involved conducting scams across Europe and the United States during the early 20th century. Lustig is widely regarded as one of the most notorious con artists of his time, and is infamous for being "the man who sold the Eiffel Tower twice" and for conducting the "Rumanian Box" scam.


Related Fraudsters Scammers:

Younus AlGohar
Jake Butcher
Vladislav Horohorin
Wilhelm Voigt
John Rigas
Ted Serios